page top

red arrow bulletStaff Directory

To contact staff by email, combine the first letter of their first name with their full last name and @k12mcsd.net to create the email address (e.g., John Doe = jdoe@k12mcsd.net).

Administration

Stephen Wilder, Principal
Virginia Gallet, Instructional Leader
Robyn Boardman, Assistant Principal, Grades 10 and 11
Christopher Palmer, Assistant Principal, Grades 9 and 12
Phone: (845) 794-8840

Administrative Support

Debbie Cahill, Principals Office
Mary Buchholz, Principals Office
Melody McCoy, Main Office
Karen McCullough, AP Office
Kim Rock, AP Office
Laura Steinberg, Attendance
Julie Yewchuk, Guidance
Jeanne Cyrek, Registrar
Eric Walker, Attendance

Faculty/Support Staff

ART

Elizabeth Bassett, Department Instructional Lead
Lisa Ann Baisley
Jay Brooks
Brenda Sywalski

building teaching aides

Bettina Fallick
Mary Lambert
Dora Popora
Ellen Smith

BUSINESS & FCS

Nancy L. Swaine, Department Instructional Lead
Susan Bahrenburg
Stephen Salese

culinary

Director: Dawn Boyes
Antonio Caycho
Susan Bell
Carmenza Castro
Jean Krier
John Sekoch
Kayla Stacchini

driver's education

Steven Raabe

ENGLISH LANGUAGE ARTS

Karen Collura, Department Instructional Lead
Tim Billias
Ashley Michelitch
Marianna Boncek
Mary Jean DeSocio, English/Literacy Specialist/208
Justin Fenichel
Edward Gold
Ann E. Hazelnis
Rose Joyce-Turner
John Maranzana
Nikki Maxwell, Community School
Daniel Orlan
Kelly Tofte
Gernilee Schombs

ESL

Jose Anderson
Janet Veale

Family Consumer Science

Candice Andrejcisk
Erika Vorstadt

FOREIGN LANGUAGE

Donna Leyden, Department Instructional Lead
Shoshana Kaplan, French
Maria Larson, Spanish
Jane Powers, German
Felisa Sheskin, Spanish

HEALTH

Katie Alvarez

GUIDANCE

Jeffrey Mannino
Sheryl Manz
Briana McIlroy
Michael Regan
Annette Rasmussen
Joseph Seidl
Allyson Steinberg
Katherine Truesdell
Mary Truesdell

Library

Stephanie Vanacore
Theresa Owens

MATHEMATICS

Nicole Grant, Department Instructional Lead
Toni Carnesi
Gina Dibble
Christine Donohue
Nicole Grant
Kimberly Hazen Leonard
Helena Majewska
Karen Rupp
Eric Shewmaker
Scott C. Smith
Lorelei Reynolds, Community School

MUSIC, Theater, Performing Arts

Nancy Wegrzyn, Department Instructional Lead
John Bernstein
David Chidsey
Marissa Jurow
Kristy Sylvester
Andrew Verdino

NURSE-teacher

Jacqueline Jara-Cole
Ann Young

PHYSICAL EDUCATION

Scott Fitchett
Urvashi Gupta
Sandra Monroe
Pete Wysochanski

READING

Justin Fenichel
Daniel Orlan
Ashley Michelitch

SCIENCE

Krista Sheehan, Department Instructional Lead
Meredith Caruso
Brendan Creegan
Katherine Tirella
Cheryl Freire
David Gross, Community School
Kelly Keesler
Jeanine Nielsen
Krista Sheehan
Edward Williams

SCHOOL PSYCHOLOGIST

Dr. Debra Edwards

SCHOOL safety

Nelson Quinones, Safety Supervisor
John Calvello, School Resource Officer, Monticello Police Department
Dennis Browne
Michael Ryan
Omar Rodriguez
Robbin Dockery
Abe Hassou
Travis Hay

SCHOOL SOCIAL WORKERs

Vincent Coluccio
Annette Rasmussen
Sharon Zimmerman

SOCIAL STUDIES

Mary Ellen Hurley, Department Instructional Lead
E. Kevin Dougherty
Holly Robert Boncek
Christopher Cellini
Dawn Grote Turner
Mary Ellen Hurley
Steven Jenks
John Law, Community School
Christopher Russo
Catherine Sagnis

SPECIAL EDUCATION

Tiffany Ferris
Amy Ross
Lisa Maranzana
Marie Schall
Debbie LaGrutta
Alan Devlin
Denise Steixner
Samantha Anderson
James McKeegan
Jonathan Hannes
Elizabeth (Jodie) Lounsbury
Michael Ross
Jessica Zwart

Special Education Aides

Corrine Dunlap
Bettina Fallick - 1:1 Aide
Ronnie Pfeister
Dora Porpora - 1:1 Aide
Ellen Smith - 1:1 Aide
Renette Vealey
Mary Lambert
Anita Kientzler

Student Support Suite

Toni Carnesi
Mary Jean DeSocio

Teaching Assistants

Maureen Bowers
Valerie DeMundo
Susan Gunning, Community School
Eric Mabee
Rachel McBride
Theresa Owens
Jennifer Mitchell
Erica Mamgreen

technology

William Ofelein, Department Instructional Lead
Donald Waddell

ALTERNATIVE EDUCATION

John Law